Scope

This privacy policy informs users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider (Mandy Borchardt, Alfred-Kästner-Straße 39, 04275 Leipzig, Germany, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “offer”).

The legal basis of data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act of Germany (BDSG) and in the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access data / server log files

The provider (or respectively her webspace provider) collects data on each instance of access to these services (server log files). These data include: name of visited website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, operating system of the user, referrer URL (i.e. the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting internet service provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and the optimisation of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to check the log data subsequently if there is reasonable suspicion of unlawful use due to concrete indications.

Handling of personal data

Personal data is information by which a person is identifiable, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes name, e-mail address and phone number. Personal data also include data on preferences, hobbies, memberships and which websites were viewed by someone.

Personal data will only be collected, used and disclosed by the provider when permitted by law or when the user agrees to the data collection. These data will only be collected to fulfil the contractual relationship and for consultation. This is done only through active involvement of the user, for example when filling out the contact form.

Contact

When contacting the provider (for example, via the contact form or via e-mail), the user information is saved for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions.

Offer and text of the contract

The provider saves the offer and the text of the contract and sends them via e-mail or mail.

Templates and texts for translation

Being fully aware of the fact that I, as a contractor and non-public body, am not allowed to collect, process, distribute or use personal data without authorisation, I declare that I commit myself to the obligation of confidentiality and data secrecy when commencing an assignment. This commitment persists also after finishing the assignment. Accordingly, I have taken the technical and organisational measures needed.

The same applies to social data and equivalent trade and business secrets (German Social Secret, article 35 of Social Code I).

Integration of services and content from third parties

It is possible that content from third parties, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics may be integrated in this online offer. This always requires that the provider of such content (hereinafter referred to as the third party) receives the IP address of the user. Without the IP address, they could not send the content to the user's browser. The IP address is thus necessary for the presentation of that content. I attempt to use only content from providers who use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. However, I have no influence if third parties save the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. To the extent that I am aware of it, I will inform the user accordingly.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific, device-related information on the access device of the user (PC, smartphone or similar devices). They enhance the usability of websites (for example by storing login information) and thus serve the user. Additionally, they are designed to be able to collect statistics regarding website use and analyse them in order to improve the offer. The user can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers provide an option that limits or prevents the storage of cookies. However, it should be noted that use, in particular comfort of use, without cookies is limited.

You can manage many online ad cookies from companies via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Revocation, changes, corrections and updates

Users have the right to obtain information free of charge about the personal data stored about them. In addition, users have the right to correct inaccurate data and to block or delete their personal data, in the absence of any legal duty to preserve records.