1. Privacy Policy Overview

General

The following information gives a simple overview of how your personal data is handled when you visit my website. Personal data means all data that identifies you as a person. Detailed information regarding data protection is contained in the privacy policy below this text.

Data recording on my website

Who is responsible for the data recording performed on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. The contact details of the website operator are given in the legal notice section of this website.

How is your data recorded?

I collect your data when you disclose it to me, for example when you enter your data into a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected by my IT system when you visit my website. This is technical data in particular (such as your internet browser, operating system and time of your visit to the website). This data is collected automatically as soon as you access my website.

What do I use your data for?

I collect your data to ensure an error-free provision of this website.

What are your rights regarding your data?

You always have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request the rectification, blocking and erasure of this data. For this purpose and if you have further questions regarding data protection, you can always contact me at the address given in the legal notice section of my website. Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

As the operator of this website, I take the protection of your personal data very seriously. I treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the relevant data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use my website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that identifies you as a person. This privacy policy explains what data I collect and what I use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose I collect it.

Please note that the transmission of data on the internet (for example when communicating by email) can be subject to security vulnerabilities. It is not possible to completely protect the data from access by third parties.

Data controller

The data controller for the processing of data on this website is:

Mandy Borchardt

Technical translator (M. A.)

Publicly appointed and generally sworn for English and Spanish

Alfred-Kästner-Straße 39

04275 Leipzig

Phone: (+49) 176 55174357

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The data controller is the natural or legal person that, alone or together with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing of personal data (for example names, email addresses etc.).

Withdrawing your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may withdraw an existing consent at any time. This can be done by simply notifying me by email. This withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the data processing carried out before the withdrawal.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In case of violations of data protection laws, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which my company is based. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found on the following website: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that I automatically process on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or a third party in a commonly used, machine-readable format. If you request that I transfer data to another controller, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

Protection of minors

Children and persons under 18 years of age should not submit any personal data to me without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

SSL and TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content such as inquiries that you send to me as the website operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the change of “http://” to “https://” in the address line of your browser and by the padlock symbol in your browser line.

When the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, data that you transfer to me cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, erasure

Within the framework of existing legislation, you always have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to rectification, blocking and erasure of this data. Should you have further questions regarding personal data, you can always contact me at the address given in the legal notice section of my website.

Objection to promotional emails

Where I publish contact details due to my obligation to provide a legal notice on this website, I hereby expressly object to these contact details being used to send me unsolicited advertising. The operator of this website expressly reserves the right to take legal action in cases of unsolicited sending of advertising, for example spam emails.

3. Data recording on my website

Cookies

This website sometimes uses cookies. These do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies make my website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies I use are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow me to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can adjust your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies, allow cookies only in exceptional cases, disable the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or generally, and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are required for electronic communication or to provide certain functionalities that you wish to use are saved in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies in order to provide a technically error-free and optimal service. If other cookies are stored (such as cookies for analysing your browsing habits), these are addressed separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically sends to me. This information is:

– Browser type and version
– Operating system used
– Referrer URL
– Hostname of the accessing computer
– Time of server request
– IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to perform a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

Contact form

If you send me an inquiry via the contact form, your data from the form, including the contact details you provide, is stored by me in order to process your inquiry and in case of any follow-up questions. I will not share this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 para 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. This can be done by simply notifying me by email. This withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the data processing operations carried out before the withdrawal.

The data you entered in the contact form is stored by me until you request its erasure, you withdraw your consent to its storage, or the purpose of the data storage no longer applies (for example after your inquiry has been processed). This does not affect mandatory legal regulations, in particular retention periods.

Processing of data (client data and contractual data)

I collect, process and use personal data only in so far as is necessary to establish, define or modify legal relationships (inventory data). This is done based on Art. 6 para 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to perform a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract. I collect, process and use personal data on the use of my website (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service or for invoicing.

The collected client data will be deleted after completion of the order or after termination of the business relationship. This does not affect legal retention periods.

Data transfer upon conclusion of a contract for services and digital content

I only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the contract.

Further transmission of your data does not take place, or it does only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties, for example for advertising purposes, without your express consent.

The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to perform a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

4. Data security

I make every effort to ensure the security of your data within the framework of applicable data protection laws and technical possibilities.

To safeguard your data, I maintain technical and organisational security measures according to Art. 32 GDPR, which I regularly align with the state of the art.

Furthermore, I do not guarantee that my website will be available at certain times; I cannot rule out disturbances, interruptions or failures.

5. Transfer of data to third parties, no data transfer to non-EU countries

In principle I use your personal data only within my company.

If and in so far as I engage third parties in the performance of contracts, they will receive personal data only to the extent that is necessary for the corresponding service.

In the event that I outsource certain parts of the data processing (“order processing”), I contractually obligate the processor to use personal data only in accordance with the requirements of data protection laws and to ensure the protection of the data subject’s rights.

No data transfers take place or are planned to bodies or persons outside the EU other than in the cases mentioned in this declaration.